This website uses cookies to provide an improved user experience. If you continue to use the website without changing your settings we'll assume you are happy to accept the cookies set by the website. More information about the site's cookie usage can be found in the Cookies page. This page also provides a form to allow you to change your cookie settings for the site.
Properties to rent in London, Manchester, Liverpool, Edinburgh, Scarborough, Sheffield, Stockport, Bournemouth and Exeter

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Great Apartments Privacy Policy.

We at Great Apartments, are committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.


CONTROLLER

Great Apartments is the data controller and responsible for your personal data that we may collect when you visit this website or apply for our services via email, contact form or telephone.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the below:


Contact Us

Our contact details are as follows:
Great Apartments
40 Newbridge Lane
Stockport
Cheshire
SK1 2NA

Tel: 0161 477 2000
Email: enquiries@greatapartments.co.uk
For Data Protection or Information Requests please email: dataprotection@greatapartments.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). To provide you with a service the types of personal data we would require from you would be full names, address, email address, telephone contact numbers and forms of personal identification. We will only process your personal data if it is fair and lawful to do so.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our rental services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information aboutcriminal convictions and offences.


COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers we put on your computer if you agree. When you visit Great Apartments website http://www.greatapartments.co.uk/ we use cookies to record how many visitors we have had. This information does not identify those visiting our website and the information is not passed onto third parties. For more information on our Cookie Policy please click here


WHY DO WE NEED THIS INFORMATION?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, to process your rental application
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and
  • fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, to collect any debts that may be outstanding.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, to process and register your rental deposit.
  • To send you marketing where this has been requested.

Forms of personal identification are only used for our purposes to ensure you have a right to rent. For more information on rights to rent please follow this link https://www.gov.uk/check-tenant-right-to-rent-documents.

MARKETING

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. We will always ensure your consent is given prior to sending any direct marketing communications.


OPTING OUT

If you have consented to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each marketing communication or by contacting Great Apartments, see contact us.


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

In order to perform the service you have requested we may share your information with the following third party service providers:

Rentshield http://www.rentshielddirect.com. To process your information to run credit checks and obtain
references from previous landlords. You can find rentshield privacy policy by clicking here
http://www.rentshielddirect.com/info/privacy-policy.

My Deposits https://www.mydeposits.co.uk/ We would provide my deposits with your full name, address,
email and telephone contact numbers who would register your rental deposit. You can find my deposit privacy policy by clicking here https://www.mydeposits.co.uk/privacy/.

Property/Lettings Management - We may use third party property management companies to assist in the maintaining of any property rentals. A list of any applicable third party management service providers may be obtained by contacting the data Protection Manager (see contact us)

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


PROTECTING YOUR DATA

  • All the personal information collected is recorded in a secure database located within the European Union. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • All Great Apartment employees and service providers, whom have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information and comply with all applicable Data Protection legislation.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

International Transfers

A minority of our third party service providers may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will always ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Please contact the Data Protection Manager should you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA (see contact us).

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. However, if you require further information on our retention policy please contact the Data Protection Manager (see contact us)

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Information Requests (Request erasure) below for further information.

INFORMATION REQUESTS

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your
personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to deletemor remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processingm(see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Data Protection Manager,
dataprotection@greatapartments.co.uk 0161 477 2000. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in thesecircumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 28 days from confirmation of requester’s ID. Occasionally it may take us longer than 28 days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Search for a Property